Can I apply for a college student visa?

The only visa attendance at ARC Academy qualifies students to apply for is the student visa.

Is obtaining a visa necessary for studying Japanese?

This depends on the period of study and your nationality.

For a short period of time, shorter than 3 months, and depending on your nationality, you can come to Japan without any preceding formalities. Please see here for more information. Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

If you will be studying for a long period of time, more than one year, you can apply for student visa.

My short-term tourist Visa will expire very soon, can
I change my status to student visa?

You cannot change the visa status immediately. Application and procedures for student visa takes about 6 months.

Top